2017 Faculty

2018 Faculty will be announced soon.

Flute Donna Shin University of Washington
Oboe Robert Stephenson Utah Symphony
Clarinet Chad Burrow University of Michigan
Bassoon Hunter Thomas Huntsville (Ala.) Symphony Orchestra
Horn Jason Allison River City Brass
Horn Stephen Kostyniak Pittsburgh Symphony
Trumpet Peter Bond The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Trombone Joshua Bynum University of Georgia
Tuba Eric Bubacz Georgia State University
Percussion John Kilkenny George Mason University

Violin
Jessica Dan The Kennedy Center
Lin He Louisiana State University
Gregory Lee University of Oklahoma
Brittany MacWilliams University of Louisville
Jonathan Magness Minnesota Orchestra

Viola
Janz Castelo Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheldon Person Houston Symphony

Cello
Anthony Kitai Houston Symphony
Paul York University of Louisville

Double Bass
Sidney King University of Louisville

Harp
Elizabeth Blakeslee George Mason University

Piano
Dror Biran Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Amy I-Lin Cheng University of Michigan

2018 Faculty will be announced soon.

Conductors, faculty, artists and programs are subject to change.

2017 Conductors

2018 Conductors will be announced soon.

Cumberland Orchestra

  • Allan Dennis
  • Cesar Leal
  • Gene Moon
  • Oriol Sans

Sewanee Symphony

  • Karina Canellakis
  • Yaniv Dinur
  • Andrew Grams
  • Robert Moody

Conductors, faculty, artists and programs are subject to change.

2017 Student Orchestra Repertoire

2018 Repertoire will be announced soon.


2017 Sewanee Symphony Repertoire

June 25, 2017. Robert Moody, conductor

  • THEOFANIDIS: Rainbow Body
  • RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No. 2

July 2, 2017. Andrew Grams, conductor

  • WEBER: Der Freischutz Overture
  • ROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5

July 9, 2017. Karina Canellakis, conductor

  • MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4.
  • PROKOFIEV: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2

July 16, 2017. Yaniv Dinur, conductor

  • BERNSTEIN: Overture to Candide
  • DANIEL REIN: Improvisations on Misirlou
  • STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka (1947)

2017 Cumberland Orchestra Repertoire

June 25, 2017. Gene Moon, conductor

  • SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture
  • BIZET: Selections from L'Arlesienne
  • RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Sheherazade, movement 4

July 2, 2017. César Leal, conductor

  • ALEJANDRO GARCÍA CATURLA: Tres Danzas Cubanas
  • TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
  • MÁRQUEZ: Danzón No. 2

July 9, 2017. Oriol Sans, conductor

  • SHENG: Prelude and Black Swan after Brahms
  • FALLA: La vida breve, Interlude & Dance
  • LISZT: Les Préludes

July 16, 2017. Allan Dennis, conductor

  • Verdi: La Forza del destino
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 5, mvts 3 and 4
  • Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana
  • Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from Firebird

Conductors, faculty, artists and programs are subject to change.

Faculty Chamber Music Concerts

All Concerts are held in Guerry Auditorium.

Saturday, June 17, 2017, 7 p.m.

Morley Calvert (1928-1991)
Suite from the Monteregion Hills

Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
String Quintet No. 2, Op. 77

James T. Bingham (b. 1945)
Berceuse for solo harp (2003)

ErnÅ‘ Dohnányi (1877-1960)
Serenade for String Trio, Op. 10

Andy Akiho (b. 1979)
Stop Speaking for snare drum and digital playback
Commissioned by Tom Sherwood for the 2011 Modern Snare Drum Competition.

Jacques Ibert (1890-1962)
Trois pièces brèves for wind quintet

Johannes Brahms (1883-1897)
Hungarian Dances 1, 3, 4, 5 for piano, four hands

Saturday, June 24, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs for flute, oboe, clarinet and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)
Piano Quintet in G Minor

Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
L'Histoire du soldat [A Soldier's Tale]

Wednesday, June 28, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Eugène Bozza (1905-1991)
Sonatine for Brass Quintet

César Franck (1922-1890)
Piano Quintet in F Minor

Saturday, July 1, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

Baljinder Singh Sekhon, II (b. 1980)
Distances for percussion (2016) Consortium premiere

John Stevens (b. 1951)
Triangles for Horn, Trombone, and Tuba (1985)

David Maslanka (b. 1943)
Quintet for Winds No. 4 (2008)

Paul Schoenfeld (b. 1947)
Cafe Music for violin, cello and piano (1987)

Wednesday, July 5, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Sonata for Violin and Harp in C Minor

Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Trio in G Minor, Op. 63, for flute, cello and piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
String Quintet in C major, Op. 29

Saturday, July 8, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

David Sampson (b. 1951)
Morning Music for brass quintet (1986)

Osvaldo Golijov (b. 1960)
Mariel for Cello and Marimba (1999)

Schubert, Franz (1997-1828)
Octet in F major

Saturday, July 15, 2017, 7:30 p.m.

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano

Johan Halvorsen (1864-1935)
Passacaglia for violin and cello (after Handel)

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, op. 115

Programs and artists are subject to change.