Awards

Richard Stites Senior Scholar Awards

The Southern Conference on Slavic Studies (SCSS) was established in

1962 in order to promote scholarship, education, and in all other ways

to advance scholarly interest in Russian, Soviet, and East European

studies in the southern region of the United States. The SCSS

Executive Council may at its discretion recognize an individual for

his/her scholarly contributions to Slavic studies.

In 2013 the Senior Scholar Award was named in honor of the

remarkable scholar Richard Stites. 

Year       Host                    Awardee, Field, University 

1973 South Carolina        W. W. Kulski, Political Science, Duke University

1974 Nashville                Serge A. Zenkovsky, Slavic Languages & Literatures, Vanderbilt University

1975 Atlanta                   John Shelton Curtiss, History, Duke University

1976 Virginia                   No award

1977 Birmingham            Walther Kirchner, History, University of Delaware

1978 Chapel Hill              Kazimierz Grzybowski, Law, Duke University

1979 New Orleans           Alex Dragnich, Political Science, Vanderbilt University

1980 Maryland                George A. Lensen, History, Florida State University; C. Jay Smith, History, Florida State University

1981 Kentucky                Mary Barbara Zeldin, Philosophy, Hollins University

1982 Wash, D.C.             Kurt Rosenbaum, History, West Virginia University

1983 Atlanta                   Victor S. Mamatey, History, University of Georgia

1984 Richmond               Sam Baron, History, UNC-Chapel Hill

1985 Wash. D.C.             Thomas T. Hammond, History, University of Virginia; Jesse Zeldin, Slavic Languages & Literatures, Hollins University

1986 New Orleans          No award

1987 Chapel Hill             Paul Debreczeny, Slavic Languages & Literatures, UNC-Chapel Hill

1988 Charleston             No award

1989 Virginia                 Gertrude Schroeder Greenslade, Economics, University of Virginia

1991 Savannah              Richard Stites, History, Georgetown University

1992 Jacksonville           Radomir Luza, History, Tulane University; Robert D. Warth, History, University of Kentucky

1993 Atlanta                  Walter Arndt, Slavic Languages & Literatures, Dartmouth College

1994 Norfolk                  Vladimir Treml, Economics, Duke University

1995 Mobile                   David MacKenzie, History, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

1996 Asheville                No award

1997 Lexington              James Falen, Slavic Languages & Literatures, University of Tennessee

1998 Chapel Hill             Hugh Ragsdale, History, University of Alabama

2000 Wilmington            Madeline Levine, Slavic Languages & Literatures, UNC-Chapel Hill

2001 Wash, D.C.            Jay Alexander, History, University of Kansas

2004 Roanoke                Rex Wade, History, George Mason University

2006 South Carolina       David Goldfrank, History, Georgetown University

2007 Montgomery          Don Raleigh, History, UNC-Chapel Hill

2008 Atlanta                  No award

2010 Florida                   David Crowe, History, Elon University

2011 Wash, D.C.             Michael Melancon, History, Auburn University

2012 Savannah               Beth Holmgren, Slavic & Eurasian Studies, Duke University

2013 UNC-Greensboro     Louise McReynolds, UNC-Chapel Hill; David Griffiths, UNC-Chapel Hill (special award for “Outstanding Service to 18th Century Studies”)

2014 Atlanta                   No award

2015 Lexington               No award (see Book awards)

2016 Tuscaloosa             Julian Connolly, Slavic Lang., UVA

2017 Wash, D.C.             Steven Marks, History, Clemson University

2018 Charlotte, NC         Joan Neuberger, History, University of Texas-Austin

2019 Mobile, AL             Frank Wcislo, History, Vanderbilt University

SCSS Outstanding Service Award

1985      Washington, D.C.       Rochelle Ross, SlavicLanguages & Literatures, Loyola Univ-New Orleans

1995      Mobile                       Betty Wheeler, History, North Carolina State University

1997      Lexington                  Walter Sablinsky, History, University of Virginia

2000      Wilmington                Clifford Foust, History,University of Maryland

2001      Washington, D.C.       George Munro, History, Virginia Commonwealth University

2002      Daytona Beach          Josef Anderle, History, UNC-Chapel Hill

2003      Savannah                  Warren Lerner, History, Duke University

2005      Nashville                   Larry Holmes, History, University of South Alabama

2009      Charlottesville           Harold Goldberg, History, Sewanee: The University of the South

2011      Washington, D.C.       Rex Wade, History, George Mason University

2012      Savannah                  Olavi Arens, History, Armstrong State

 

 

Book Award (best book in Slavic Studies published by a member of SCSS)

 2012 Savannah         Sharon Kowalsky (Texas A&M-Commerce) for Best Book

2015 Lexington          Donald Raleigh (UNC) for Best Overall Book

                                 Emily Baran (MTSU) for Best First Book

2017 Wash, D.C.        Laurie Stoff (Arizona State University)

                                 George Liber (University of Alabama-Birmingham) Honorable Mention

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDEES [NAMED IN MEMORY OF BETTY WHEELER]

year; student name, college or university (professor). Title of paper.

 Graduate Student

 1979   Susan K. Purves, Duke (Warren Lerner). "Towards a Soviet Labor Policy: The Railroad Workers and the Bolsheviks, 1917-21."

 1981   David L. Geller, Emory (Tom Remington). "Modernization and the Allocation of Social Goods in the Soviet System."

 1983   Angelia Graf, UNC (Paul Debreczeny). "The Death of Ivan Ilych."

 1984   Edward J. Phillips, UNC (David Griffiths). "Peter Mikhailov: The Tsar-Carpenter in Holland, 1697-1698."

 1986   Judith Ball Bruce, Virginia Commonwealth U. (George Munro). "Guilty as Charged? Towards a Hypothesis of Criticism and Response in the     Russian Orthodox Church."

 1987   Rev. James Flint, Catholic U. (Priscilla Roosevelt). "The English Catholic Reaction to the Bolshevik Revolution."

 1989   Thomas M. Barrett, Georgetown U. (Richard Stites). "The Limits of Radicalism and Imperialism - Alexander II."

 1991   Edward E. Roslof, UNC (Donald Raleigh). "The Renovationist Movement in the Russian Orthodox Church."

 1992   David Nordlander, UNC (Donald Raleigh). "Gorbachev and History: Changing Perceptions of Khrushchev in the Light of Perestroika."

 1993   Paula A. Michaels, UNC (Donald Raleigh). "Identity and Ideology: Forced Sedentarization in Kazakhstan, 1929-1933."

 1994   Kevin Markland, UVA, (Allen Lynch), “Tectonic Foreign Policy: Russia’s New Dilemma and the Failure to Define Her Strategy in the Post Soviet World.”

 1995   Jeff Veidlinger, Georgetown (Richard Stites), ”Soviet-Jewish Cultural Identities in 1920s Theater Art."

1996   no award

 1997   Marjorie L. Hilton, Univ of South Alabama (Larry Holmes), “Engendering the Revolution: Women in Soviet Posters, 1921-1928.”

1998   Boris B. Gorshkov, Auburn University (Michael Melancon), “Otkhodniki: Peasant Migrants and Social Identity in Pre-Emancipation Russia”

1999   Jeff Jones, Univ of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (Don Raleigh), “People Without Definite Occupation: The Illegal Economy and Speculators in Rostov-on-the-Don 1943-1948.”

2000   Ann Keown, UNC-Chapel Hill (Laura Janda), “Polite Pronouns in Russian and Czech”

2001   Stephen Norris, UVA (Robert Geraci), "Images of 1812: The Patriotic War in Russian Culture"

2003   Sharon Kowalsky, UNC-Chapel Hill (Don Raleigh), “Making Sense of the Murdering Mother: Soviet Criminologists and Infanticide in Revolutionary Russia”

2004    No Award

2005     Nick Ganson, UNC-Chapel Hill (Don Raleigh),”Exploring the Causes of Child Mortality during the Soviet Famine”                                                                   

2006    No award

2007    Emily Baran, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Don Raleigh), “Communism or Armageddon?: Representations of the Jehovah’s Witnesses in the Soviet Press, 1954-1985”

2008   Anita Kondoyanidi, "The Liberating Experience: War Correspondents, Red Army Soldiers, and the Nazi Extermination Camps," Georgetown University (Richard Stites).

2009   no award

2010  Zsolt Nagy, “National Identities for Export: Hungarian, Czechoslovak, and Romanian Nationality Rooms in Pittsburgh’s Cathedral of Learning,” UNC-Chapel Hill (Chad Bryant)

2011 Gary Guadagnolo, “Revolutionary Narrative, Revolutionary Defense: Reading Stalin’s ‘First Victim’,” UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2013 Louis H. Porter, An Endnote to History: Julian Huxley, Soviet Scholars, and UNESCO’s History of Mankind, 1945-1967, UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2014 Aaron Hale-Dorrell, "Khrushchev's Corn Crusade: The Industrial Ideal and Agricultural Practice in the Era of Post-Stalin Reform, 1953-1964," UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2015 Adrianne Jacobs, "An Edible Empire: Soviet National Cuisines Between Tradition and Modernity, 1965-1985," UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2016 Trevor Erlacher, "The Roots of Ukrainian Integral Nationalism: Dmytro Dontsov's Formative Years 1883-1914," UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2017 Louis Porter, "Communists by Night: International Civil Servants and Daily Life in the Soviet Colony in Paris 1956-1967," UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2018 Kyungtaek Kwon, "The Boundary of Komsomol'tsy Between Heroes and Vydvizhentsy in the Soviet Far Eastern City of Komsomol'sk-na-Amure in the 1930s," Emory University, Matthew Payne

 

Undergraduate Student: In 2006 the undergraduate student award was named in honor of Betty Wheeler, long-time SCSS member and supporter and professor at North Carolina State University.

 1979   Lars Olson, Eckerd College (William Parsons). "U.S. and Soviet Defense Spending and Its Effects on Society Today."

 1983   Josephine Hicks, U. of the South (James Hart). "The Origins of the Cold War: A Study of US - Soviet Relations."

 1984   Michael J. Potemra, Catholic U. (Priscilla Roosevelt). "Naturalism and Ambition: Karol Sidor and the Aborted Slovak Declaration of Independence of 12 March 1939."

 1985   William Thompson, Emory (Tom Remington). "Bedfellows Make Strange Politics: Finland and the Soviet Union, 1939-1985."

 1989   Becky Bridges, Eckerd College (William Parsons). "The Good Soldier Schweik in the Austro-Hungarian Army."

 1991   Matthew Jackson, Florida State U. (Michael Launer). "Aktsionsarten and Russian Verbal Aspect."

 1992   Charles Walden, U. of Georgia (Ron Rader). "Protestant Christianity in the Soviet Union Under Glasnost."

 1993   Ron Bialkowski, Duke U. (Martin A. Miller). "The Apostle of Terror: The Logic of Terror in the Life and Novels of Boris Savinkov."

 1994   Stephen Retherford, VA Commonwealth U, (George Munro), “The Politics of Food: An Examination of the Russian Famine of the Early 1920s and the American Response to It.”

1995  no award

1996  no award

1997   Erik Moore, UNC (Paul Debreczeny), “Sergei Sergeevich and You: Interpretive Possibility in Tertz’s Tenants.”

1998  Donald Johnson, UNC-Wilmington (Sue McCaffray), “Chernobyl, Glasnost, and the End of the Soviet Union”

1999    Emil Mladenov, Univ of Richmond (John Treadway), “Bulgarian-German Relations in the 1930’s.”

2000   Jeff Berkson, Duke Univ (Carol Flath), “The Mirror, the Dream, and the Double: Dostoyevsky's Idealism and its Ethical Ramifications”

2001   Victory Boft, Georgetown Univ (Richard Stites), "Utopia, Dystopia, and Science Fiction"

2002 (tie)  Paul Prudhomme-Qurqmaz, Georgetown Univ (David Goldfrank), “The Golden Horde and the Malmuks, from Berke to Ozbek, as Revealed in Contemporary Mamluk and other Arabic Sources” (Award Shared With):

2002   Emily Winslow, Virginia Tech (Amy Nelson), “Razvitie prava zhenshchin na trud v Rossii”

2003   Jesse Andrews, North Carolina State Univ. (Jerry Surh), “Terek Cossacks, 1650-1830”

2004   No Award

2005   Michael Brown, Univ of South Carolina (Judith Kalb), “Ideology, Duality, and Progress: Yevgeny Zamyatin’s World of One State, Two Sexes, and Three Propositions”

2006   Will Gartshore, University of Maryland (Michael David-Fox), “Actors and Reactors: Russian Theater Intellectuals and Revolution”

2007   Jennifer Harkins, University of Mississippi (Dr. Valentina Iepuri), “The Social Position of Women in Russia: The Role of Mothers and Women in the Russian Family”

2008   Evan Sparling, "The Ethnic Awakening of the Ruthenian Immigrant Community in America," Dickinson College, Karl Qualls

2009   William Campbell, “He Takes Out Terrorists in the Bathroom: The Putin Cult in Contemporary Russia,” Washington and Lee University, Anna Brodsky

2010   Matthew Burkhalter, “An Unholy Menagerie in Christianized Russia: The Nature of Devilry in Peasant Folklore,” University of the South, Harold Goldberg

2011 Tyler Adkins, The Sublimity of Delirium: The Holy Fool and the Intellectual in Moscow to the End of the Line,” Duke University, Carol Apollonio

2012 Philip Schwartz, “Andrei Rublev and the Struggle for Its Release: Soviet International Cultural Politics in the Late 1960s,” UNC-Chapel Hill, Don Raleigh

2013 Rachel M. Harrison, “The Action and the Aim: A Comparison of Nietzschean War Theory to the Psychology of Survival in Lidia Ginzburg’s The Siege of Leningrad: Notes of a Survivor”, University of South Carolina, Judith Kalb

2014 Ray Belanger, "Everywhere and Nowhere: Elite Masculinity in 16th Century Muscovy," UNC Chapel Hill, Louise McReynolds

2016 Stephan Ghazikhanian, "Dostoevsky's Doctors: A look at the Scientific Nature of Doctors in Dostoevsky's Works," Duke, Carol Apollonio

2017 David Hayter, "Beyond the Axis of Convenience: Re-Examining Russian-Chinese Relations and the Search for Multipolarity, " Virginia Commonwealth University, Judyth Twigg

2018 Jake Zellner, "Detroit Polar Bears in the Land of Lice and Snow: The American Soldier Experience in North Russia, 1918-1919," Vanderbilt University, Frank Wcislo